My Early Days At Longmoor

A Memory of Longmoor Camp.

I was born at the Louise Margaret Hospital at Aldershot while my father was RSM at Longmoor, then of course the home of the well known Longmoor Military Railway. I was christened at the St Martin's Garrison Church. Last time I visited Longmoor the site of the church was just grass but with the trees still standing that were around it, it may have changed again since. Dad was RSM there from 1950 to 1953 when he was posted to the TA at Braintree, Essex; I think his replacement at Longmoor was Lofty Pearce. My sister was born in our quarter, 3 Quorn Terrace. I think Longmoor is responsible for my life long interest in railways. The railway was closed in 1969 and is now almost completely gone, but there are still some relics left here and there. Last time I visited there were some rails still fixed in the concrete road by the depot along Longmoor Road from Greatham and at Liss the platform, shelter and conrete buffer stop were still there. A few bits and pieces of steelwork from the track and signals were lying in the scrub alongside the narrow footpath which now goes along the trackbed towards Liss Forest Road. The locomotive shed area was an assault course. The signal box, signalling training school building was still there but I believe has been disused for many years and I heard fairly recently that it was to be demolished. Some of the locomotives and rolling stock survive at the various railway preservation centres around the country and in Belgium (loco 196, Errol Lonsdale) I believe that the contents of the museum at Longmoor, which I think mostly went to the now closed Museum of Army Transport in Beverley, Yorkshire, are now at the Royal Engineers Museum. The site of Longmoor Downs station has been completely obliterated by a dual carriageway road. We were friends with Sid Strickland who worked at the camp as a civilian (a veteran of the Japanes POW camps) and family who lived in an isolated timber built house along the Liphook Road. We also met Colin (17 Port & Maritime Regt I think) and Jean Shean. Both my father and Colin are now deceased (1996 and 2007 respectively) but we are still in touch with Jean. Colin & Jean lived in Marchwood for many years after Longmoor and Singapore and Jean is still there, a truly lovely couple. We used to travel to my mother's home town of Bath to see her parents, leaving Longmoor by LMR train for Liss, then switching to the BR Southern Region line to London, then to Paddington and Bath. We went back to Longmoor many times up until closure and a few times afterwards to look at the museum with Major Robins. If there is anybody out there who knew my dad at Longmoor I would be pleased to hear from them. Dad was stationed at Longmoor twice, in the late 40's, and came back in 1950 as RSM after a spell at Chatham. He was in the Royal Engineers, joining as a 14 year old at Chepstow (Beachley) in 1925. The locomotives Woolmer and Gazelle that were on the parade ground for many years are still around. I'm not sure where Gazelle is, but it is being looked after and is in the custody of the National Railway Museum. It could be at Shildon, the NRM outstation. Woolmer is displayed in the Milestones Museum at Basingstoke. Both are now in 'Longmoor Blue', instead of Army green.

#235766

Comments & Feedback

Hi Richard ,if you were christened at St Martins between 1950 and 1954 I was more than likely at your Christening as I sung at all the Christenings in the church,,
Hi ,Richard I was a friend of Tony Strickland in the camp we chopped a bee's hive in half to get at the honey and all the bee's caught Tony he had over 100 stings to his head I wonder if Sid was his dad ,,can not think of any more Stricklands around the camp,,
Hi John,
Good to hear from you. Interesting that you may have been at my christening, would have been in about July 1951 I would think, I was born 19-6-51. My sister tells me that she was also christened at St Martins so you may have been there too, although we left Longmoor for Braintree about end of October '53, when she was just six weeks old. The Tony Strickland you refer to must be Sid's son. Both my parents are gone now so I asked Jackie my sister if she had any recollection of the Stricklands and she said the son's name was Anthony, so Tony fits. Tony's mum was Peggy. Tony had a sister who I can picture but whose name we cannot recall. We have not seen Tony or his sister for many years. The last time would have been sometime in the mid to late sixties probably when I was in my teens and at school, when we went back to Longmoor many times before closure, and some time afterwards. I haven't been back now since about 2000. Tony and his sister must have been some years older than us as I recall hearing at that time that Tony worked with vending machines or gaming machines. It's so long ago now and all the people that we could have asked are now gone. The Stricklands lived, as I recall, in a wooden cabin type house on it's own or maybe with another in the wood on the right hand side as you go from Longmoor to Liphook. What has happened to it since everything was overwhelmed by that dual carriageway road I don't know. Most of my memories of Longmoor and that area are from when we went back in the sixties and seventies. unfortunately I was too young to remember much from when we lived there. I do think that Longmoor is responsible for my life long interest in railways. My parents told me that one time I left our garden at 3 Quorn Terrace on my own and wandered across the road (much less busy then!) and sat on a railway line watching the trains, the tracks of course being open to the road and not fenced. Apparently a kind soldier saw me there, realised I was the RSM's son and took me back to the house which of course as only a short distance from the line. My wife Jenny and myself went back in 1998 and were given permission to go into 3 Quorn Terrace and have alook around. My sister was actually born in that house. At the time of our visit it was being used as accomodation for staff from Bookers who think had a catering contract or something for the camp. We didn't stay long as we didn't want to impose. If you have any other recollections let me know. I am probably more interested in Longmoor now than ever before, I have a number of books on the railway, loads of articles and photos and OO scale model locos etc. I wish I could put the clock back fifty years! Thanks for taking an interest.
I used to use the Bullet to go to school in Liss we were not supposed to you it. I also sat in a window of the bullet in the station when they filmed the 39 steps ,I remember seeing myself in a white shirt in the window ,the pay was a cool drink and a cake also I was with the 10th Longmoor Scouts and helped with the signal fire on top of one of the hills for Queen Elizabeth seconds Coronation,They brought loads of sleepers and tree's on the tank carries pulled by the Bullet.,,By the way was your dads favorite name among us called Pobble after the 1952 Peter Grays comic strip in the Dandy called the Pobble all the RSMs and CSMs had names from comics,,I am sure it was your Dad as he was called RSM Hodder....If i remember more i will reply on here..