Nostalgia

A Memory of Longmoor Camp.

My family lived at Longmoor from 1961 to 1964, Dad was Stan Vivash, and we lived at 6 Union Rice, the camp was the best place for us army kids, there was so much to do. I went to Liss School and then on to Peterfield, I also sang in the Garrison Church of St Martin's. My friends were Christine Parsons, Jean Hall, and Janet Wallace. My dad was in the RE and worked in the stores, where we played a lot as well. The camp is a part of my life which I loved, if I ever come back to the UK for a holiday I would love to see it just once.

#228071

Comments & Feedback

I lived at 4 union Rise longmoor camp, I went to Liss Primary, then Petersfield Secondary Modern about the same time. Think my brother Stephen was a friend of Peter parsons, the Parsons lived at no.1 Union Rise. You must have lived directly opposite at the back of us. My
My name is Carol. We were Carol, Stephen and Angela Hoare. I remember the name Vivash.