Holidays At Longparish

A Memory of Longparish.

I used to visit my aunt and uncle who live in Longparish, we went there for our holidays, their names were Oswald and Ellen Warwick. They live in Northacre at number 4. We used to visit the local farm and try to catch the rabbits as they ran from the harvester, we never caught any, they were too quick. The old public house was called the Freehouse but we never got any free lemonade, we never understood why!

#229935

Comments & Feedback

Hello , I believe they were my great grandparents , my dads mum was their daughter Edna and she had a sister beryl and a brother Ronnie who is still alive , my dads name was Rodney and he had sisters, Diane , Gillian, Teresa and Denise , so I. Guessing you must be a distant cousin ,how marvellous 😊