Shopping After 1956

A Memory of Loughton.

We moved to Loughton from Preston, Lancashire in Easter 1956, and during the summer holidays that year I got to know the town. On the left can be seen the Century Cinema, where I often went to films and which was demolished at the end of the 60's. In the centre of the picture can be seen the handsome post office, which was purpose built. As I've not been to Loughton for many years, I don't know whether the building is still being used as a post office.

#221392

Comments & Feedback

I lived in the flats in High Road Loughton called Grange Court from 1949-1962. I went to Staples Road primary school from about 1954-61 and then onto The Brook for one year, before moving away.
I have so many memories of Loughton. Does anyone remember a sweet shop/newsagents called Dolands? Almost opposite was another sweet shop which I seem to remember was painted pink and white, Was it called Hubbard.
There was a rag and bone man with a horse and cart(I think) who rang a bell and called out something you could never quite make out! do you remember the onion sellers who would come over from France, with strings of onions hanging from the handlebars of their bikes.
I believe it was United Dairies who used to deliver milk by horse and cart.
Does anyone remember an eccentric old gentleman who toured the area on a bike, quoting the Bible.
The co-op in Loughton in those days still had a mechanism in which they put your money and bill, pulled a leaver and it returned with your change.
Opposite the co-op was a butchers shop with saw dust on the floor and I can still remember my Mother handing over ration books in there.
Not far from the cinema was a lovely Coffee Shop with a duke box. For a treat my Mum would take me there for a frothy coffee and Eclair.
On my way home from Staples Road school, I would pass a bakers shop, where you could buy a paper bag full of "stale" cakes for a couple of pence!
These are some of my random memories of my life in Loughton during the 50's,
I hope my memory serves me correctly after all these years!