Dean Road Lower Penn

A Memory of Lower Penn.

My grandmother (Edith Craig/Peach) used to live in Dean Road (number 2). My mum, Pat also grew up there with her brother, Graham.

I lived with my nan for a couple of years (around 1982) when I was 9 years old. The house was in a block of 4 and they were painted white with blue doors. I remember my nan used to scrub the front door steps until they gleamed. The gardens were huge. It was like having 4 back gardens in one. Her neighbours were all so close and I remember my nan chatting with Maggie over the back fence.

The lane was very narrow and I remember cycling to Merry Hill with Maggie's granddaughter, Sarah. I'm sure my nan cursed me that day because she kept saying I would come off my bike. Well, we got all the way to Merry Hill and I was nearly home (in Dean Road) and my front wheel hit a pot hole. I went souring over the handle bars and badly hurt myself. From that day, I said she had cursed me!

At the top of the road in Springhill Lane was the Greyhound pub and Sarah and I used to walk up to see Geoff the landlord and his dog and we'd have a packet of french fries and a blackcurrant and lemonade.

The houses were surrounded by fields. I remember Sarah's dad, Bob, had made a little door in the fence to crawl through to get into the field. There was a tree that had been struck by lightening many years before which we absolutely loved. We used to climb on it and pretend that it was a horse. We spent so many hours up the field and we'd never be missed as they knew exactly where we were - you wouldn't be able to do that these days, which is really sad.

At the bottom of the road was a lovely walk which led to Wombourne along a disused railway. I think somewhere along the walk there was even an old station which I was really intrigued by. We used to say it was haunted. We'd walk the dogs for hours along these paths.

A couple of years ago, I drove down Dean Road and had a cry to myself. It's so sad as there is no-one left there any more. Still, I'll always have my memories!

#221517

Comments & Feedback

Hello my Grandma had an Auntie who lived on Dene Road, my Nans name is Shirley and she use to stay their in the school holidays and remembers walking to Merry Hill and on the canal too.