Village Blacksmith

A Memory of Lower Upnor.

My grandfather, Mr Lambert was the village blacksmith and lived in Pier Road. The smithy, I recall, being at the end of the row of cottages in an alleyway. His home was flooded out in the 1953 floods and I would be very interested in anyone who could supply a photo of the smithy. I was only 5 or 6 at the time and have very vague memories of it. He used to do repairs on the Lodge Hill railway line and over on the islands in the Medway. My mother used to remember rowing over to them with him, and also rowing into Chatham to shop.

#240007

Comments & Feedback

I can fondly remember the Shaftesbury Boys at Upnor on the Arethusa Ship... we had a yacht moored at Upnor, and had the Medway Yacht Club there, members too! Must look out a photograph for this website of the ship... lovely ship... our boat was Heidi, a Norwegian FOLK BOAT built at Emsworth, we used to sail to Holland and up the canals.. memories as I am now in NZ..