My Primary School

A Memory of Lower Withington.

What a lovely old photo! I was lucky enough to spend my primary school years, 1962 to 1968, at Lower Withington primary school as did my sister Cathy and my mum and uncle before us. Our headmistress lived in the house next door to the school and believe it or not she actually taught my mum and uncle also!

We all have many good memories of growing up in Lower Withington and all these years on it still feels like home when we go back even though we moved away in 1969.

The village has changed a bit over the years, what place hasn't; the school is now a large house and the grass in the front of the photo is now the Village Hall car park. In our day there was a hall but it was a low wooden building and we knew it as the
'Parish Room'; the church is still the same though, a green corrugated tin building but all the more special for not being replaced or closed.

#220141

I have happy memories, (and a class photo) of Lower Withington Primary School.
I attended the school from 1950 -1957 and Miss Jackson, later Mrs Brocklehurst was headmistress. Teachers there were Miss Turnock and Mr Jarrett. We used to go to the 'Parish Room' to watch films and doing the nativity play at Christmas. It was, as said a wooden building probably a wartime building. There is one still being used which is similar, in Shropshire near where I now live. I and my two sisters attended the school. Happy days. Is there any sort of former pupils group?
I never found any.