Happy Days

A Memory of Lowestoft.

Our paternal grandfather loved to take us on the boating lake. I suppose it wasn't operational during WW2, so most of the memories will be of the 1950s. Perhaps, he used us as an excuse to go boating himself? The other photo of 2 young girls in 1955 could be my two younger sisters, though the older thinks she wasn't allowed to drive the boats herself.

#232300

Comments & Feedback

Very fond memories of Lowestoft my grandparents lived in the Avenue at pakefield end and so luckily we would journey from Farnham surrey, every year for a Holiday staying at my grand parents, Arthur&Ede Firmin. and in a different age my sister and I were allowed total freedom to spend hours on & around the beach,walk the sea wall down into the town spend hours watching Punch&Judy.(between shows I would sift the sand with my fingers between the benches & collect loads of coins dropped by children into the sand as a collection would be passed round to help pay for the show) this usually financed my ice cream etc. our parents would take us to Kensington gardens during the Holiday,this was our treat the boating lake. I took my own children there in the late 70,s while travelling round in our motor home,waxing lyrical for several days about what a treat was in-store for them. Oh how disappointed was I when I saw what had become of it no planting on the islands,green almost stagnant water and worst of all no electric boats only sorry looking plastic canoes,hey ho that's economic driven progress I suppose.but that doesn't change happy memories.talking of which my Mums brother (Bob Firmin) living in Lowestoft was around 1936/1938 I think quite famous, he was Eastern area Cruiser weight Boxing Champion I wonder if any one reading this has any memories of him,it would be very interesting to know?!!