Fleur De Lys

A Memory of Lowsonford.

My mother grew up in Lowsonford, her parents owned the Fleur de Lys, it was a wedding present from my great-grandad. My grandmother, Mrs Elizabeth Tarplee, started to make steak pies at the pub for the passing boats.
My mother had a pony that she rode to school who was kept in the stables at the back of the pub, my mother was Kathlean.
I would love to have any comments from anyone who remembers or has heard about their time in Lowsonford. The family sold the Fleur de Lys to Flowers brewery, which became Whitbreads.