Schooldays

A Memory of Ludlow.

I went to the High School in Ludlow from 1941 - 49 and then went back to teach there in about 1956. I had a flat in Broad Street just below where this picture stops and used to go to this church of St Laurence on a very regular basis- they were wonderful days. I ran the Guides and also re-started the Sea Ranger Crew with a boat on the Teme.Ludlow was very different then as the old town hall was standing: I had such a shock when I visited years later and discovered it had gone. If only it had been replaced by a small park and flowerbeds instead of a car park it would have improved the town! I went out to Kenya in 1959 but I look upon Ludlow as my spiritual home.