Conservative Club On Market Hill

A Memory of Luton.

My father was a member of the Conservative Club pictured here, and I fondly remember going down to the club to have a bag of crisps and an orange juice while waiting for him to finish meetings inside. I used to sit in the hallway (you can see the entrance to it as the arch) and remember there was a beautiful grandfather clock on the first floor landing which I used to go and admire. I have now inherited a grandfather clock, and it always reminds me of when I fell in love with the one in the club. In the late 1960s, I was photographed by the Luton News pulling a cracker with my best friend at a Christmas party held here. The parties used to be a regular event with us all sitting at long tables with conservative club ladies serving us food.
On the left of the picture is the Red Lion, where myself and two other schoolfriends celebrated our 21st birthdays with a meal in 1978, so the area holds fond memories for me.