Luton Grammar School.

A Memory of Luton.

I lived in Luton from 1958 - 1961 and attended the Grammar School. I have spent most of the rest of my life abroad but returned for a nostalgic visit recently.
Luton in those days had a definite Victorian feel about. I remember going to the jug and bottle window at a pub opposite the parish church at age 14 and putting on a deep voice to buy mild beer. 9 pence a pint.
I was not a good student and headmaster Kenneth Webb had to deal with me on several occasions. Once for running a gambling club behind the bike sheds.
He wanted to cane me but my mum wouldn't have it. She said her boys drank and gambled regulariy at home and she saw no evil in it.
Poor old Webb. A typical Fabian of the 1920s only to have a Labour town council shut down his beloved school as "eletist". Happy days.

#306367

Comments & Feedback

Lo and behold! We were actually there at the same time. Your surname does ring a vague bell but I think it's more the power of suggestion. There's a higher probability you might remember me though, because incredibly at the time, I think I was only one of two foreign-born students, and hence tended to draw more attention to myself that others. I was made a prefect but later demoted because I took part in a demonstration with other boys from the school who were also admonished. Remarkably, for a person who so easily forgets names, I do remember Mr Webb and even the title of a book he wrote and we had to read as part of subject (whose name I've forgotten) he took a class for: Yesterday Today and Tomorrow. Ring any bells with you. Also strangely I remember his house near the school which I saw twice every day in passing on the bus. If I do hear back from you, which I'm hoping I will, I have a question to ask you that is important for me.
I attended Luton Grammar School from 1960 to 1965 - I left after LowerVI. Recently came across a Colin Wilding via Facebook who pre-dated me by a couple of years. We were trying to remember the name of the Biology teacher at that time. Was it a Mr Butler? I do remember Gusty Gale (Art), Pussy Mews (PE), Timber Woodcock ((French), Mr Sharpe (Music) and Nobby Clarke (English). Also POG Godfrey (Deputy Head). Any more?
I was there from 1956 to 1963. Biology teachers were Messrs Barker and Lovell.
Great years.
My dad Peter Turvey attended the grammar school from 1953 to 1958. He was a keen football player for the school and out of school. Does anyone remember him as I'm trying to do a birthday book with old photos etc.
I was there from 1961 to 1968 (when it had become the Sixth-Form College). I think you're wrong with the Music teacher - it was Harry Hauke, not Sharpe. I also remember Doc Dony (renowned Botanist, but I think taught History), Baffa Lane (Maths), and "Spud" Root (Latin). Mr. Woodcock was also known as "Bumwhack" - for obvious reasons! I've been racking my brains over Mr. Webb's lessons in the Library, and it finally came to me - it was "Civics" - very go-ahead for the time.
I was there from 1959 to 1966. The music teacher was Harry Hauke, Eric Sansome was the RE teacher, Joe Privet and Stan Giddy taught Physics.
Did anyone keep a copy of the LGS School List which was issued to all students at the commencement of each academic year? I am particularly interested in the years 1956-1962. I thought the sight of the contents of one of these might help to restore the fast fading memories of times past.
I was there from 1960 to 1964. Someone mentioned Doc Dony, who taught Biology. One of my favorite classes. I also remember the teachers; Gusty Gale (Art), Baffa Lane (Music), and Nobby Clarke (English).
There should really be a picture of the school on this page not Luton Hoo.
Anyone know if there is an Old Boys group for the LGS!
I was at LGS from 1946-1953. It was a wonderful school. Far from being elitist , it was a passage to the professional classes for those willing to work! A great pity it did not survive.
I was there from 1958 to 1963.. I have copies of the "Old Lutonian" magazines 1958 to 1962..

Mr Oggelsby - I remember a Peter Turvey but not from LGS. I left school in 1965 to work at Laporte Chemicals, Kingsway. I joined their local football team playing in the Luton & District League - home ground Skimpot Road off the main Dunstable Road. A Peter Turvey played for this team, at inside-left # 10 on his back. A renowned goal scorer with a very useful left foot. Date wise - seems feasible it could be your father.
My dad, Bill(y) Groom attended Luton in the early 60s - I even have his old school calendar from 1961. He passed away suddenly in 1999, and I would love to hear from anyone who might have photos or memories of him from this time in his life.
My Dad, David Livingstone attended from 1957. He was fabulous at sport, particularly football and was proud to have been at the school
How different are our experiences of Luton Grammar School. I live in Lincolnshire now where the grammar schools appear to be caring, encouraging and inspiring. This is not my recollection of Luton Grammar where I attended from 1959 to 1963. I cannot recall any inspiring moments. I do recall the history teacher, a Mr Major I believe, telling the class never to turn your back on a German and Kenneth Webb caning me and a few others for going into town during lunchtime. I had the misfortune of Webb catching me wearing brown shoes once for which he felt the need to include a reference to in my final report. Still at least that filled a paragraph in contrast to most teachers' one liners of the "could do better" sort. I note the comment that the grammar school was a passage to the professional classes. I left just before I was 17 and was admitted as a solicitor at 22 but I always felt it was in spite of the school rather than because of it.