The Lynemouth Inn

A Memory of Lynemouth.

We used to call it the hotel, it was the hub of the village, there was a bottle and jug at the side door and me dad would send me down to get a bottle of double maxim and let me have a little taste when I was just a bairn. We used to stage plays in the hotel backyard making a stage out of beer crates, there was some very talented folks in Lynemouth. In 1968, Status Quo (yes the Quo)! came and played in the disco at the back of the hotel - happy days! I remember the leek shows upstairs and that distinctive smell of leeks! We all knew each other and we didn't lock our doors. I lived in Bridge Road on the hotel side and knew everyone in our street - times change! We sat on the old mens seats just over the bridge (its not there now) where the tanky line was. The seats were a favourite meeting place - the old men didn't like it coz we were all teenagers spoiling their peace. Sometimes we would go the the institute - we called it The Tute and play snooker and watch big Tashy O'Neil lift weights in the gym.

#237415

Comments & Feedback

I lived on bridge road lynemouth at number 18 the only Ruth I remember is Ruth Wilson who lived in number 20 that would have been her maiden name. I have been living away from the village for 47 years now.. I wonder if you are the same person regards Jane Ellen Griffith's (nee Jackson). If you are the same person you dad was the lolly pop man