A Memory of Maesteg.

So many happy memories of Maesteg - where do I start? I was born in 1947 and lived at No 3, Plasnewydd Street until I was about 19. My best friend when I was young was Paul Spracklen (with whom I re-kindled our friendship a few years ago, and we now chat by phone most weeks). Friends also were; John Eley, Ian Davies, Andrew Davies and David Hodder. My sister, was and is Helen. I went to Maesteg Grammar/Technical school in Llan - great days there too. Anyone here from there? nickdavies007@aol.com

I particularly remember Angela Reid (blonde), Susan Jones (red-haired) and Eirwen (can't remember her surname - James?). Lyn Devonald married Angela, I believe - lucky devil. Our headmaster was Yorworth Jones ('Boss'), Mr James was deputy head, and my memories of teachers are Bill Thomas (maths), Elfed Jones ('Chung') - physics, 'Di Ike' - history, 'Mew' - maths, Gren Lewis - woodwork, Mr Rees - metalwork, Mr Puw - Chemistry, Mr Crum (I think that was his real name!) - music, Gus John - Latin and Mr Rees - English; Mr Stephens - Spanish, David Brown - P.E...and many more. I joined the school choir and Madrigal group even though I couldn't sing!
My father, Elias Davies, was a railway clerk in Maesteg and my mother, Nancy Davies, had a kindergarten school in our front room after having run a shop from there. We had seasons in those days - snowy winters, nice spring days, hot summers and then autumns. Sian Enoch - if you're still around - my eyes became glued to your legs (made all the more shapely by your heels) when I was about 14 - and I've appreciated women's legs and high heels ever since! The family Derrick, who lived at No 2, and the Conway's and Roache's at No 4, Plasnewydd Street were great neighbours. I went to St. Michael's Church when Canon Daniel Richards was Vicar, followed by The Rev Mainwaring. Remember the Devil's Kitchen by Brian's pond, the impressive Maesteg Park and the Maesteg Cottage Hospital, funded by the miners? And does anyone remember Lonegan's cafe in Castle Street and fish and chips from Bryan's shop in Castle Street? So many shops - the big Co-Op on the corner of Neath Road. Commercial Street had Paris House - God, they were expensive! Lockyer's - did they ever sell anything? Reg Foster sold and repaired televisions, Woolworth's, Hughes Brothers (high class ironmongers). The Ship's Tea Stores, an early high-class mini-market. The Clare and Towi (high class food), Ace's the tobacconist and newsagent and Mr Leach, another newsagent. Dorice (pronounced 'Doreeeeeece'!) - high class but what did they sell? Leslie's, Edwards and Hill (radio, television and electrical), Griffith's the chemist, Teasdale's (fruit and veg) - they worked so hard. Mordicai the hairdresser - Jennifer was pretty stunning - a record shop near the Police station and Wilmott, an old-fashioned ironmongers. Tucker's the baker where the fantastic smell of bread baking from the rear, still haunts my nostrils! At the back, in Llynfi Lane (sunny-lucky lane to my sister and me) was a blacksmith. Quite a few pubs in the very wide Commercial Street but none in Talbot Street because the Talbot's were tea-total. In that street were two chemists called Davies, a high-class grocers called Llew Davies, Eley's the butcher and another one higher up Talbot Street called Nichols. Guttridge (general hardware) and a high class sweet shop owned by the two Richards sisters. Fresh fish from Harold Richards' in Talbot Street and the market. Melias, The Home and Colonial and The Star were shops selling meats, cheeses, butter and the like - and there were other shops I have no room to mention. Maesteg was a great shopping centre. Then there was Mr Hamilton the dentist, and another called Mr Jones in Neath Road - whose nurse used to be jittery all through an appointment; she was scary and a pain - 'oh, be careful you don't break it' (the tooth) - all you needed!! In Talbot Street was Babyland, and Mr Lloyd, who had a tiny sweet shop. Maesteg Town Hall and the dances - and every year, close to Christmas Day, Father Christmas used to climb down from the clock tower to the pavement. The every-day indoor market and the Friday outdoor market. The bus station next to it and fire station next to that -they found our cat! Remember the carnivals? Maesteg had a good railway station, and the Plaza cinema by the station approach, with a kiosk on the corner. The Regal cinema further down Castle Street and the New Theatre in Commercial Street. There were The Masons, The Druids and I think other societies too. At Christma, Helen and I used to go to the Railway's Christmas Party in a hall at the other railway in Neath Road. Money was always short, but we had a great and very happy childhood. Delicious chips deep fried in dripping did us no harm. Coal was delivered in sacks on the backs of Mr Rowlands and his men, and milk delivered by 'Bessie the milk' and her brother. Jug (from the churn at the door) to jug before there were bottles! We used to get fog in winter, and I used to love the beam that my torch would throw out at such times! When I was about thirteen or so, I used to take my watch to an elderly gentleman in Queen Street called Mr Nethercot for repair virtually every month because the winder kept coming out. My monthly half a crown pocket money was always swallowed up with that until I learned to repair watches myself and saved my money! That grew as people heard that I could repair watches and clocks, and I often went to school with several watches on my arm, as I tested my repairs. Those days in Maesteg were great days - now happy memories - thanks to my parents, my school and Maesteg!! Thank you.

ADDED 11/10/2016:

I remember the motto of our Gramma School as being (please forgive the spelling) Tendando Superabimus, which I have never had to write, and which I am fairly sure meant 'By trying we will overcome' but recently it has been appropriate for a couple of situations and I just wish I could find it somewhere to check the spelling and (hopefully) confirm the meaning.

Does anyone know please! ( nickdavies007@aol.com)

NICK.