Tuckers Cafe Commercial Street.

A Memory of Maesteg.

I well remember their delicious very large cream puffs, we would try to make them last as long as possible while friends and I sat and enjoyed them; also their goose loaves - so crispy. My husband Terry and I emigrated to New Zealand in 1966, which in those days seemed the end of the earth. But surprise was in store for us when a few months later we had a visit from Miss Tucker and her sister. The first words Terry spoke to them was "hope you brought a goose loaf". No such luck but a lovely visit. Over the years we have been back to Maesteg and enjoyed catching up with so many family and friends. But we have also been so lucky to have had such a lot of visitors from Wales; family friends, also many we did not know but friends of famiy and friends, and we have loved entertaining so many lovely people.
Maesteg and area was a great place to have been brought up in, even though the war was on. As kids we had freedom to roam the mountains, play freely in the street with all your mates with no fear of any thing nasty happening. Sad that young ones today do not have that same freedom.