Fox's At Skindles

A Memory of Maidenhead.

Ah - so someone else was at Fox's at Skindles? I was there too, quite a lot with my boyfriend (now husband), we've been married since 1981. We used to go and see the bands, Budgie, Thin Lizzie - music so loud it would never be allowed today with all this 'Health and Safety' lark. We actually saw people's ears bleeding! The ceiling did indeed fall down when Budgie played, there were £1.00 notes everywhere as they threw them into the crowd. Did a time warp a few years ago when Budgie toured Wales and we saw them play a small venue in Neath, it was really deja vu, although we are all older (and wiser? ha ha) - it was 'brilliant'. In its heyday Fox's Nightclub was brilliant; always packed out, although towards its demise I heard it went downhill, it got full of bikers and there were lots of fights and drugs (didn't someone get stabbed to death?) It closed down in the 1980's, it had basically become a flea pit. I heard that the flats they had planned to build there weren't going to happen because of the slump, then someone told me it's going to be re-opened as a Nightclub - it will cost a fortune to refurbish as it was left exactly as it stood, ceiling down, pool full of broken glass, got knows what else in there, probably rats. I do hope some millionaire will get it back to how it was when it was quite a posh place to go.

#241093

Comments & Feedback

yes remember the loud music saw The Animals there in about 1976 and my ears were buzzing for days.Remember seeing Budgie there as well also Stray and Strife and many more .I still have a flyer and think osibisa played there as well also Thin Lizzy