Maids Moreton

A Memory of Maids' Moreton.

I remember spending part of school summer holidays here as my grandparents lived in the village, they were Robert John King and Florence Emma King, nee Stanton. I used to go across to the shop from their cottage on Main Street and buy 'Hubbly Bubbly', always pineapple flavour, I remember the Old Post office and Scotts Farm, 'The Wheatsheaf' pub and 'The Buckingham Arms'. And dad would show me the old school and tell me the rhyme, 'Holy Bible, key of the door, eighteen hundred and fifty four, I remember there was a plaque over the door of the school with those symbols on. Summers there were always fine and warm, obviously not, but they seemed that way. I would visit cousins who lived down near St Edmunds church, and visit grampy on his allotment. Happy days!