The Star Hotel 1960s

A Memory of Maidstone.

My father worked at the Star Hotel and has some wonderful stories but as much as I try I can't seem to find any photographs of the hotel .
In the 1970s, I myself went to a few discos held there, so I vaguely remember the steps up to the main door and the big hall downstairs - but being a teen I was interested in the music and boys not really in the venue.
Any photos and or memories of the Royal Star Hotel would be wonderful.

#236787

Comments & Feedback

I have a photo album of The Royal Star Hotel as i worked there for 8 years as a chef.I have some very special memories there.It was very sad when it closed down.
I worked at the Star ballroom first as a DJ and then as manager. The dances were run by a Manchester company named mcKeirnan entertainments who also owned Mr. Smith's clubs. The London director was Alan Haven the well known organist. We had top bands on a Saturday, live music on Sunday and a Disco on Monday which I co-hosted with Davis Wigg who was then a reporter on the Kent Messenger, now a top interviewer.
I would love to see those photos if I may please.
Yaldingrose@gmail.com