The Gables

A Memory of Maldon.

i was sent to The Gables from Boyles Court in Brentwood because I was a bit of a naughty boy. I liked it there, I loved Maldon, it has great memories for me as well as bad ones from the headmaster Mr Gosling becasue he was a one-legged bully, he used the cane very hard and very often, I hated him. I had a friend there called Roger Shilton. I was a member of the Boys Brigade, l liked that as well, but unfortunately I was taken from The Gables to another school in Langham.

#235175

Comments & Feedback

Bill Gosling had 2 legs until the day he died and a bully he wasn't. He helped every boy there whether it was problems at The Gables, at school or at home. If you were punished it was because you deserved it. I can count on two hands the times he used the cane, and I was there for three and a half years. Being in a children's home was not by choice and most were there due to family circumstances. He understood this but there had to be some form of discipline. I kept in touch for years after, as did a lot of others. If he was as bad as Robert Warren states, I wouldn't give him the time of day on leaving.
well wally bones funny we must be taking about the wrong gosling cos he had a false leg also had 2 sons he was abully and i have a police report cos my parents took me to the police station after i ran away after a sever beating leaving cane welts all over my body i was sent away to another school maybe it was because you was a goody goody cos there was a few there
Mr Goslin was a bully!! My dad was at this boys home and he told me how they tied him to a chair and beat him amongst other things... He also told me about him only having one leg too!!
I can't relate this Mr Gosling to Uncle Bill Gosling. The Bill Gosling I knew was very gentle and had 2 legs. I know he was known to cane boys periodically but he did not enjoy it. His wife was a Scottish lady who seemed to spend all day sat in the kitchen and was rather abrupt. Are you sure you are talking about the same man ? I am trying to think of the name of their son who was a similar age to me - anyone remember it ? Was it Howard ?
That is my memory as well.
Does anyone remember an assistant called Colin ?