Whit Walks

A Memory of Mansfield.

I lived in Skegby and at Whitsuntide we would do the Whit walks. The first I can remember I was quite young and sat on a dray cart pulled by horses and decorated up with ribbons, and the older children walked behind the banner of your church and the bands. We always had new clothes for Whit; dress, shoes, hat, gloves ect. We assembled at church (mine was Skegby Methodist on Anchor Hill) and walked to Stanton Hill meeting other churches as we went along. We sang our church hymns acompanied by the brass bands. Later that day we would go as a family to Hardwick fair which would be packed, especially the pub gardens, and after a great day out we would walk back home at night. DOES ANYONE HAVE ANY PHOTOGRAPHS PLEASE!