Life In Marbury As A Child

A Memory of Marbury.

My surname was Campbell when I was born in Marbury in 1952. My sister Christine told me about this memory page and I was really excited because I remain fascinated by Marbury even though it is 48 years since I left. I go back as often as possible with my other sisters and when I am there I often think I could be walking past people thatI knew as a child. Marbury was a close-knit community where everyone looked out for each other. Some of the family names I remember are the Templemans, Judith Edwards and family, the Bidewells, the Fonteynes, the Thackhams and I am sure Alan Bleasedale the TV producer lived there. I also remember the Toker family whose son Peter went on to become a TV presenter. The memories I have of Marbury are all good and I think it was a heavenly place for children to be brought up. I would be delighted to share any memories other people from Marbury may have.

#227317

Comments & Feedback

Hi pat my name is Barbara vandescheur my eldest sister is pat I lived in the park and moved to weaver ham I go back with my dog .i knew Vanda thackham but when I go back I feel I'm at home