Great Grandfather

A Memory of Marlborough.

It is strange to see one of the two portraits that hung in my grandparents' hallway, for sale on the web.  Issac was born in 1837 in Berwick Bassett, Wiltshire.  Taught himself to read and write while an agricultural labourer, and joined the Wilts Constabulary in 1874.  During the winter of 1881/2 he was pensioned out of the police from injuries sustained in the line of duty.  The family story is that he was set upon by poachers in Savernake Forest while he was the local constable at Froxfield and nearly lost the sight in his left eye as a result.  He lost his first wife and mother of 3 children at pretty much the same time.  He subsequently moved to Marlborough to become Town Crier, Beadle and Bill Poster.  In 1888 he remarried Elizabeth Simms (nee Harper) from Barbury Castle and had another three children with her, the youngest being my grandfather, Albert Reginald, born 1894.  Isaac remained in this municipal position until his death, aged 73, in 1911.
Little remains in the family from Isaac.  There is a large kitchen chair, Isaac's copy of Waylen's (no immediate relation) History of Marlborough and a pocket watch.  The two photos remain in the family.  Issac also left a legacy of family sayings, amongst which the following is one of the more memorable, reflecting his dealings with local personages and the law. "Bell-ringers, psalm-singers and band players, being amongst the biggest rogues in the Parish."