Hq 90 Group

A Memory of Medmenham.

I spent most of 1952 at R.A.F. Medmenham and very much enjoyed my stay there. By then discipline had begun to be relaxed and we were able to wear civilian clothes off duty.. I was even able to bring my bicycle from home which opened opportunities to explore the area. I covered miles around the countryside taking in places such as Cookham ( I never did meet Stanley Spencer, though) , Aston (the Flower Pot pub) and Hambleden Lock, village and valley. I became so taken with Hambleden that when we moved to near London 15 years later, my Wife and I spent many happy hours exploring around there.
Medmenham was a congenial and happy place to be (but no sign of the Greay Lady who was supposed to haunt the site).