National Service

A Memory of Medmenham.

Called up in 1952 via Padgate, trained at Wilmslow, then onto training as a touch typist and sent to HQ 90 Group. Spent the rest of service there but was sent out to other statiions to do work of a secret nature. RAF Malvern also last months got sent to RAF Chicksands. The Yanks were there in their smart uniforms. Friends, Jef Pendry, Pete Constant and others. Any new girl to the typing pool with the lads had their tie cut and stuck to a page with their nick name. Joined the Dansfield Sailing Club. Visits to Marlow had to be hitch hiked. Was also the fire truck driver, with the pump attached. Great fun practising mock fires. Spent my 20th Birthday in Armory, in case of IRA attack.