The Top Woods And The Tunnel Beneath The Wittingto Estate

A Memory of Medmenham.

My Dad was a sergeant in the RAF; along with Mum (Jean), brother Robert, and sister Carol we lived in married quarters in Medmenham. I remember Roddy Banks and Chris Waillin and the big snowball fight between the North Close and the South Close - we lost. I remember walking for days in the top woods (Hog Wood) and sledging down a big hill there. Also remember the tunnel beneath the Wittington Estate on our walks down to the River Thames. I seem to remember a steep chalk cliff, but there was a pathway down to the river. Twice I fell in and nearly drowned. I went to Danesfield school and one day me and Roddy smashed the stand alone fire alarm, bringing fire engines from Marlow and Henley. Well it was a top secret place then. I had the best childhood in the world, amazing environment, no wonder I appreciate the natural world.

#239942

Comments & Feedback

Hello I currently have children at danesfield and the school are in the process of trying to change the school logo taken from the Medmenham station crest. I wonder if you could tell me further about your time at school and how you would feel if the logo was replaced. Thank you