Ayethe Good Old Days

A Memory of Methilhill.

I remember it well - I stayed at 14 Page Rd with the nice Wilson Family and next door was the Baxters. Across the road was Tam Bryce and his sister Margaret. Then at the corner of Donaldson Road were the Clements (Margaret and Jennifer). I remember Russell Keiller and his sister Margaret, the Shaws, the Robertsons, the Kerrs and a lovely girl, Marjorie Barbour. One girl who I often think about is Marion Buchan and her nice family - I think Marion moved to Portobello. Over in Simon Crescent I remember the Byers and the Patties, then Christina Todd and Andrew Pullar - and I can't miss out the Clarks and the Andersons,oh,and D.Colville. I still can remember hill 60 and the dam - the big swing that we all jumped on that swung over the dam. The big barriers that was put on the pipe to stop us crossing over - haha - It never stopped us - and Methilhill dancing was the place to be on a Friday night. Willie Bone and his family will always be part of me too - also J.McArthur and N.Bonar.