Childhood Memories

A Memory of Methilhill.

I was born in Ashgrove, lived there for 21 years with my mum and dad (Lily & Jimmy Arthur) or 'English Jimmy' as he was sometimes called - my dad was a great dad. He took us on walks to McKendricks farm & up through the woods at back of Cameron hospital, also took lots kids in the street too... My mum still lives in Ashgrove - she's 90..a bit doo lally, but still has her days where she's still very funny & witty - a great mum that always put her kids first. My gran & grandad lived in Ashgrove too, Mary & Jock Fleming. My grandad used to be the milkman on Ashgrove farm with the horse & cart, a great gran & grandad they were too.. I rememebr the auld prefabs when my gran lived at the very bottom near the den, & her neighbours; the Blacks, Pullars & Tibby Duncan.
I had many many friends, best friends at primary school were; Lena Ford and Margret Lyle. At home it was; Meta Page, Linda Murray , Isobel Taylor, Isabel & Ann Simpson, Helen, Catherine Pattie...in oor wee square we had plenty pals at the door step. Rita Bonar, whose dad made the most amazing guy for 5th Novemeber I have ever seen...still... Sarah & Eliz Cairns, the Sutherlands, Alice Gordon, the Wills's and Ann & Sheila Balfour. I used to organsie concerts with them all in the summer holidays & take the concert to Methilhaven auld folks home..when I think aboot it - what a shame putting they auld yins through that. Gawd - when I think of the high jinks we got up to. Stealing apples from orchard in Windygates, or the berry's at Ashgrove, the spooky hoose at Cameron, sitting doon the daisy park singing wi Derek Foggarty, James Byers, Jock Page, Andrew & Les Pattie. Dancing oot side the big club back door..with Christine Taylor, getting a chase from Willie the auld watchie in Ashgrove. The chap door run, we knew the hooses that would give yi a chase..... Me, Meta & Leone used to go to Ella Lowes choir at Denbeath Primary every week, Leonne would take it seriously but me & Meta would carry on being stupid, nothing changed there then.. I couldny sing, nothing changed again even now.. I just went for the laugh.. Lena & I went to Irene Thomson's dancing school in Browns place, 50 years ago & I'm still doing scottish & irish dancing now.. I had a great childhood - I wouldny change it for anything..

#238366

Comments & Feedback

Regarding 20 Donaldson rd Methilhill my friend may dunn Brady stays at haze dean but her brother still stays across the road tommy Dunn who is now in his 70s it was lovely to read this I phoned may and read this out to her and it brought back fond memories