Thomas Binns 1845 1921 No 1 The Green Later No 3 Grange Cottages

A Memory of Micklethwaite.

Hello - I would be very grateful for any information - especially photos - of my ancestor Thomas Binns who moved from Cowling to Micklethwaite c. 1898. He had built Carr Mill Cowling, but that did not work out for very long. He was of the Binns's Mill family - Croft and Carr Mills, Cowling. I do quite a lot of village history research, and most of my own photos are on our Cowling site. I have never found where Thomas and his wife Elizabeth are buried, though both their funeral services were held here in Cowling at the Bar Chapel, which was pulled down 1965/66 - we actually live on the site.
Across the road I can see the Binns family monument and vault. Thomas and his family would have probably been closely connected with the Methodist Chapel in Micklethwaite as all the Binns family were staunch Methodists. I think Thomas jnr. and daughter Elizabeth would live with him in Micklethwaite - his other children remaining in Cowling. Wife Elizabeth predeceased Thomas about 1910.
Thomas died in 1921 at No. 3 Grange Cottages, he was 75 and still in the trade as a cotton/wool merchant. I wonder if he was still connected with our Cowling Mills, as Micklethwaite is almost en route to their offices in Forster Square, Bradford.
He probably moved out of no. 1 The Green up the road to Grange Cottages soon after his wife died as he would no longer need a larger house. I bought your lovely book, and visited your village a few times to take photos, but as yet have had no luck in obtaining a photo of Thomas and family. I wondered if there are any village photos or anything at all with him and/or his family on!
Sincerely, Joan M. Tindale (nee Binns), Cowling.