Old North Ormesby.

A Memory of Middlesbrough.

My grandma lived in Stovin Street and I attended Westbourne Grove Methodist Church from about 1948 until 1956ish. I remember the hospital and the wonderful markets where we used to buy a penny bag of winkles. I also remember the Gem cinema (local flee pit but fabulous). Above the Gem was Central Mission, a very happy religious place, I don't know what denomination but it was great fun (no sermon). St Alphonsus church was at the top end of Kings Road where my parents had a grocery business. I used to serve in the shop and women used to come in and buy refreshers (sweets) to use as counters for the bingo at the church. Next to the police station again on Kings Road was the library where we used to borrow Enid Blyton books. Lynas Brothers used to have a funeral business in the same road. What excitment when the Magestic cinema opened on the Trunk Road. Oh I could ramble on forever about the REALLY GOOD OLD DAYS
Hope this message rings bells and brings some happy memories.
Regards,