Pollards Hill In The 1940s 1950s

A Memory of Mitcham.

My name is Paul Wood, born in Greenwood Road in 1940. We didn't get blitzed much, but we had a land mine in our road and we were all evacuated. Buzz bombs or doodle bugs were a different matter, we had 8 in the area, at Sherwood Park Road, Wide Way & Manor Road, we were bombed out twice. We sheltered in an underground shelter which is now under the Church of Ascension, Father Shute would play his accordian as we all sang cockney and First World War songs. I went to school at Pollards Hill Infants & Junior Schools, at 12 I moved across the playing field to the senior school, then in 1953 moved to the new building in Wide Way, and our old school became Alfred Mizen School. My sister Elaine went there, previously she had to be bussed to a school, catching it outside Wedges in Chestnut Grove, the local paper shop. Our only transport locally was the 118 bus to go to Croydon, one walked up Galpins Road to London Road, Thornton Heath to catch a 16 or 18 tram, or across Mitcham Common up Watneys Road to catch a trolley bus, 630. Later the 166 bus Streatham Common to Chipstead Valley ran through South Lodge Avenue, this was replaced by the 130 Streatham Common to New Addington.
South Lodge Avenue was full of new prefabs, and concrete made houses, built by German POWs who were at camp on Tooting Bec Common. Dad was a postman driver at Croydon so every available minute I travelled in his Morris postal van, even during the the V1 & V2 attacks. We were a cycling family, with tandems and push bikes, so we cycled to Hampton Court, Box Hill and other exciting places that were away from the bombing.
I was from 1948 until 1956 a Scout in the 20th Mitcham Troop. I am pleased that I am able to write this as in the late 1960s due to a serious illness I completely lost my memory.
Paul Wood.

#227089

Comments & Feedback

Hello Paul. Was so interested in your recollections of Mitcham and Greenwood Road. I was born in 1942 round the corner in Recreation Close. However my grandparents lived at 43 Greenwood Road and, as my Mother always told us, my Grandmother was killed by a doodlebug in a shelter out in the road. The date was 23rd June 1944 and several others, including a little boy, were killed as well. I have seen her memorial in a book in Westminster Abbey. Regarding the pre-fabs, we moved around the corner from Recreation Close to a newly built one in Cheshire Crescent, now sadly gone and replaced by horrid 1960's flats. I and my 2 brothers also went to the same schools as you,. . although I went to Rowan Girls school at 11. I married in 1962 and moved out to Horley and from there a few years later to Haywards Heath where I still live. I have very fond memories of Mitcham - it was more like a village - but on a recent visit back there I'm afraid it is a very different place now. Thank you for your interesting recollections of our beginnings.
Hello Patricia. My dad who was too old for WW2 service was in the ARP , helped rescue surivors from the Greenwood Road bombing.My wife of today lived in a nwly built flat off recreation way, During the war we followed the footpath up there to Ena road where my gran lived. My Daughter went to Rowan hated it , it has now mostly been demolished. Except for Amy service and a year in Scotland always lived in Mitcham , still like it although changed like everywhere else. Thanks for answering
Hi Paul . I too remember all your memories of the period . I was born in 1945 and lived for 26 Years in almond way. Attended both pollards infants and juniors schools in greenwood road from 1950 to 57 and then the new senior school till 1962. Also in 20th Mitchum Cubs. Now living in Romney marsh. Geoff Mason
Hi Geoff. It was good to read of all the memories of Greenwood Rd, South Lodge Avenue, Recreation Way etc. I worked for a milkman from Home Counties Dairies depot in Northborough Rd (next to Johnnies the barber's) delivering milk to to the pre-fabs. If you remember I lived in Hazel Close and went to Pollards Hill School like you. I also left school in 1962. I believe you worked for Celloglas. Alan Cross
Hi Paul I also remember clearly your memories of Mitcham during the war years. I was born in 1936 and lived on Vale Road which runs parallel to Greenwood Road. I remember the landmine which you refer to because it fell directly behind our back garden. We were evacuated just as you were. In June 1944 when the doodlebug fell on Greenwood Road, our house was so damaged that we were made homeless. My mother's piano ended up in our back garden. We ended up being evacuated to Luton for the remainder of the war. After the war we were relocated to Longthornton Road in Mitcham. I also went to Pollards Hill schools. I vividly remember sitting in the school shelter, with gas mask on, reciting our times tables. We thought at the time that our teacher was trying to keep our minds off the air raid going on above our heads. After Pollards Hill, I went to Rowan Road School until 15 years of age. I now live in Hampshire but have never forgotten my roots growing up in Vale Road Mitcham. Thank you for your childhood memories. It's nice to have a kindred spirit! Looking forward to visiting Mitcham in the near future and going to Mitcham Common -- our favourite playground!!
Ken Blowes
Geoff, I think that we may have been in the same class at
Pollards Hill Junior School. I am Peter Allan and I lived in Recreation Close. I went on to Rowan School and now live in Carshalton. If you see this mail then please contact me at peter_allan@plus4.co.uk
Alan, I also recall your name but cannot quite place you.
I much enjoyed my time in the Pollards Hill area and I am still in touch with friends I made in the area. It is almost unrecognisable these days, except for the structure of the area.