Saturday Morning Pictures

A Memory of Mitcham.

My lasting memory of the majestic cinema was going to Saturday morning pictures: with my sister Linda and all our mates watching Roy Rogers, Hopalong Cassidy, Superman, The 3 Stooges and all the cartoons. I still love Tom and Jerry now! The funniest part was going up in the gods and dropping our lollysticks on the kids below, and spitting on them - charming kids eh! And all for sixpence. I saw my first film there in 1953, it was called Genevieve. You were either an ABC minor, or a granadier if you were common and went to the Granada in Tooting. All those black jacks and fruit salads, could get sick for tuppence then. Does anyone remember thorpes record bar just along from the cinema? Bought all my Beatles LPs there, and still got them! Lastly I remember the pet shop along a little bit more, running my fingers through the grains, ah!