Ted's Tuckshop... Allan's Cottages, Ebenezer Walk

A Memory of Mitcham.

I used to live at 27 Middlesex Road, in the prefabs - moved to Canada in 1970. Thinking back - went to school at Alfred Mizens (1956...) and Pollards Secondary (1960/1965) and enroute would buy sweets at Ted's Tuckshop which was an old blue van/lorry. The back end would flap down, kids would walk up the ramp to the counter and buy what they needed. Does anyone remember the van/lorry and does anyone have a photograph of it? Been looking for years!

My dad was born in #12 Allan's Cottages, in 1919... looking for any photographs of the cottages. Would love to hear from anyone with information / images. Many thanks. email: steve@sellingtravel.net

#238795

Hi Steve,
I have a couple of not very good pics of Ebenezer Walk or Alan's Cottages as they were previosly known you've probabably seen them before , but let me know where to send them if they are of any interest.
Hi Mike!
It's 8am here, Friday morn' having the first cuppa and hey... I see your email comment re Alan's Cottages. That's very kind of you and yes I would be delighted to have the images. Can you send via email? If so please send to: stevecrowhurst@shaw.ca

Do you have a connection to the Cottages at all?

Best regards and hope all is good with you.