Floral Hall

A Memory of Morecambe.

I went to the Floral Hall with my school friend Linda Arnold regularly, we were 17 years of age. There were many groups just starting out. We met Brian Jones, Keith Richards and Charlie Watts of the Rolling Stones when the Stones appeared. They wanted somewhere to stay overnight but as Linda lived in Lancaster and myself farther afield we didn't offer assistance! Later I saw Screaming Lord Sutch, the Doodlebugs and Dave Berry. In the week you could go to the Floral and dance to records. They only served pop and crisps on those nights

#307361

Comments & Feedback

screaming Lord Sutch greatly undervalued as a Rock n Roller his Good Golly Miss Molly is to die for .Floral Hall vied with the Pier for acts the Pier was deemed as being posher . And a few beers at the licensed bowling alley .I went to Friends' school Lancaster but Morcambe was the place for a night out .Keith Lupton
I saw screaming Lord Sutch that time in the Floral Hall . I seem to remember Gene Vincent ( with his smashed up leg supported on a chair) that night , The resident Band was “ Lee Walker and the travellers “ . My best friend “ Madeleine Vaughan married Keith Hackin - I think he went to the Friends School or Perhaps Lancaster I once was a Window Dresser at “ Henry’s Stores “ . I live in the North East now - I was actually born there ! Returned to my roots ! I lived in Morecambe from 6yrs to 16 years of age . I knew a Jean Lupton her Parents had a cake Shop Albert Road Morecambe !I once went with her to her Aunts farm one day I think it was just past Bare Villlage .