Autumn Walk

A Memory of Mottingham.

I moved into West Park Road ( seen in the photo off to the left ) in 1955 at the age of 7. The house was a glorious Victorian residence with 1881 as the year of build noted on the front. Childhood was bliss here, particularly living in a lovely, wide horse chestnut tree lined road. This location was pretty much on the borders of the London Borough of Greenwich and the Borough of Bromley in Kent. Mottingham was a charming village with most things to hand ... I remember pie and chips from the chippy at one shilling and sixpence in old money, ham carved off the bone by a traditional grocers, Gayes the newsagents and cycle shop and Phillip & Dear electrical shop where old fashioned and personal service survived ( we bought our first colour TV there! ) I went to school at Middle Park Primary, about 20 minutes walk from this location. West Park Road was noted for the fall of leaves in the autumn and the people that came from far and wide to collect conkers. It was the house in West Park Road that gave me a lasting passion for Victorian Houses. A far cry from the box like construction of today.

#218335

Comments & Feedback

Between 1957 and 1960 I delivered papers to West Park, for Gayes newsagents, evening paper daily and morning papers on most Sundays. My mates Dennis and Alan Jordan preferred to go caddying at a local golf course, so I would do three rounds. I used my brand new drop handlebar, five speed derailleur gear,
Elswick Lincoln Imp in electric blue with shocking pink mudguards, recently purchased at discount from Gayes Cycles.
My friend Raymond Arthur and I in school holidays used to "help" his dad who delivered milk from the Express Dairy opposite West Park initially by horse and cart. Sadly the horses were phased out in favour of electric milk floats.
Sometimes if mum was working during the holidays I would go to the café on the corner of West Park and always have ham egg and chips and a slice of bread and butter.
I remember a couple of very cold remembrance parades at the memorial as a member of the 16th Royal Eltham, Scout Troop, and wishing I was in the Boys Brigade. Long sleeves, trousers , not shorts and they give you a bugle.
In my late teens I became a regular at The Porcupine along with my mates Jerry Tez and Alan.
I left the area in 1964. only happy memories.