Hotel Continental

A Memory of Mundesley.

Well, this is a trip down memory lane. My mum and dad took sister and I there in, I think, 1967 or 1968 (I was 13). I remember listening to The Beatles/The Herd/Floyd (Arnold Lane) in the Hole in the Wall Club and my sister aged 15 ordering me to buy her 10 No 6 ciggies from the garage (I think) across the road. I remember the swimming pool and most of all my first 'girlfriend' called Patricia Henderson from Bushey in Herts (whatever became of her I wonder!). I was in Cromer on business in approximately 2003 and went back there. Yes, it was in such a sorry state having been turned into DHSS flats. I wsa talking with my girlfriend last night, and her folks took her there in 1966. Such a small world.

Does anyone know how the building is doing now ?