Parade Cafe & Amusement Arcade

A Memory of Mundesley.

The Parade Cafe & Amusement Arcade is on the left in your picture, My Father bought it for 5000.00 in 1956. It stayed in the family until my brother-in-law Billy Burrows sold it in the mid 1980's. Business-wise it was a goldmine, in those days it was one of the safest beaches on the coastline for 7 miles in each direction. They were still finding land mines all along the East Coast from World War II, and Mundesley had the only good beach access. Great days for my family.
Freddy Bailey, son of David Bailey.

#218230

Comments & Feedback

Wonderful nostalgic image. I was stationed RAF Trimingham at time...we were served wonderful English breakfasts at the Arcade by a terrific friendly family..owners at the time..and many a great Summers day was spent on the Beach with the possibility of finding a dislodged Mine when the Cliffs had a crumble ! The Bomb Squad were stationed nearby to deal with such events and I met my wife-to-be..a local girl....happy days and wonderful summers.