Living In Nanpantan

A Memory of Nanpantan.

My parents, brother and I moved to Nanpantan in 1949 and lived on Snells Nook Lane, we were there until 1954 and then moved down to Farningham in Kent for my Dad's new job. We hated to move as we all loved Nanpantan. I had 3 good friends there; Janet Smith, Josephine Illsley and my best friend, Diane Mathes. Diane lived in Snells Nook Lane in a house named 'Alton Lodge', which was fancy to me, they had a German maid named Hilda and Diane had an older brother named Gerald. My memories of those years were very happy ones. I took horse riding lessons from a lady named Jill Stamper on Forest Road; she walked with a limp having had polio as a child, like many people did. I went to Mountfields Primary School when it was brand new and had one term at Loughborough High School before moving to Kent. I loved the scenery and the peacefulness of Nanpantan, and would live there tomorrow if I could, but now live thousands of miles away in the U.S.A. I drove through Nanpantan the last time I visited England and it looks the same to me and I was filled with a warm glow of happy childhood memories.