Holidays In Nelson Village Cramlington

A Memory of Nelson Village.

I have many happy memories from when I was younger, through to my teenage years holidaying in Nelson Village. I always went with my nana and grandad, to visit my aunty Maggie Carruthers. She lived at the back of the local club in Nelson Village, and I always loved the pickled onion crisps from there. I made some friends, one in particular Micky Greaves, he lived just round the corner from my aunty Maggie. I loved going to Whitley Bay, and the Spanish City. We grow older with the years,things change, and they can dissapear. But the one thing that will never be taken away from you is your memories.

#239868

Yes Those were the days👥.
They certainly were....Were you ever called Micky for short, and new a girl from Manchester called Pat Linney?
If it’s the same Micky grieves I’m from Nelson village and I used to knock around with him his mother was called Emma and his dad was called Ned and they lived next to the club
I would say it definitely is the same Micky Grieves.....can’t be any other...lol