A Memory of Nether Wallop.

My uncle, Sir Howard Button. bought 2 cottages, Mallows and Yew Tree Cottage and a house, Straw Hall, in 1915.
I have an album of photographs of the cottages from 1915 - 1926.
My uncle let us (my parents, my brother and myself) and other members of the family use the cottages for their holidays. Straw Hall was used by 2 of his relations. We holidayed there from about 1930 to the beginning of the Second World War. It was a super place for holidays. There was a large barn (now I think a house) between Mallows and Yew Tree Cottage. One end had a full size billiard table (lit by acetyline) and the othe end had lots of room for children to play and a fire place. The gardens of the cottages were connected at the back and Yew Tree's garden led down to a tennis lawn on which we played cricket and then a stream with an island.
There was no running water in the cottages and a morning job was to pump up the day's supply of water. The WCs were Elsan. We would get up early in the mornings to buy hot bread from the oven at the shop and lemonade powder and spoil our breakfast by eating it.
I could go on but an anxious not to be too boring!
John Donne 19.1.2010

#227030

Comments & Feedback

John, Interesting to read your comments. I live in Over wallop and am currently working on a photographic display of the Wallops, to raise funds for the Over wallop War Memorial. Could you make contact with me? email is airwire@aol.com