The Den

A Memory of New Aberdour.

My goodness, such a long time ago. I lived in Aberdour from birth till I was 6 years old...way back in the early 50s. I remember, mostly through photographs, the present Queen's coronation; there was a fancy dress competition and I was groom to Tooshties bride, sorry don't have any other name. I remember living in a small cottage behind the tailor's house, think his name was Birnie. I remember Gault's sweety shop, he may have sold other things, I only remember the sweets. I lived with Eda and James Ironside and my mother, Ena Nicol. Enduring memories are, country dancing in the hall, walks on the beach and Sunday afternoon walks down in the den. Don't suppose anyone will remember me but I have enjoyed my trip down memory lane to a time long gone but never forgotten.

#241865

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Aberdour from birth (1954) to 1966. I lived with my grandparents, William and Mary Milne, and my mother, Eileen, firstly at 33 High Street, before moving to 27 High Street. My grandmother's sister, Elsie Catto (formerly Thompson), lived in Elphin Street.
My childhood pals were Michael Malcolm, (who lived across the street), Eric and Edwin Gibson (who lived next door at Number 25), Andy Winton, and the Bruce brothers, Noel and Jimmy.
I remember Gault's sweetie shop as I was probably a regular in there. I don't recollect there being a tailor's shop, but I do remember there was a shoemaker's shop. The Post Office was run by a woman called Peggy Cruden. I know I was a regular in there, because she also sold comics.
Tooshtie was 1 of 3 daughters of the village postman, whose surname was Robertson. Tooshtie might have been a childhood nickname, as I cannot recall if she was ever referred to by any other name. I remember there was a (sort of) fair every summer. There were stalls, and a big marquee tent where they held competitions (including Fancy Dress). I was captivated by the sheepdog trials held in the playing field, which led me to be a big fan of One Man And His Dog.
I went to Aberdour school, where the headmaster was Mr. Garioch, and the 2 teachers were Miss Stuart, and Miss McRobbie. The old school is now demolished, replaced by a new modern school.
I remember the Friendly Society's New Year Walk every New Year's Day. It consisted of a parade led by a pipe band, from Elphin Street down High Street to Low Street, and back up again. The boy's Walk was in the morning, and the men's in the afternoon.
Those were happy carefree days. I have been back 3 times to show my daughters where I was brought up. The village has changed a lot. People I knew have either passed on or left for various reasons. I knew more people in the graveyard than I did in the village.
Nothing left for me but happy memories.
Further to my comment on Tues 25th August, I was saddened ( but not surprised) to read in an online copy of the Fraserburgh Herald that New Aberdour Primary School was to be demolished, and the site up for sale for housing. The school had been closed down since July 2009 due to the lack of pupils. Again this was not surprising,as my last visit to the village I spent my childhood in, looked like a retirement village, with a distinct lack of young children.
I often wonder what the former villagers (those who have left, and those who are buried in the graveyard) would think of their village going into decline.
I remember there being a butcher's shop (with sawdust on the floor) who made his own mince, sausages, white puddings, and and old favourite of mine, potted heid. Happy memories!!