St George's Road

A Memory of New Mills.

Carol Jakes used to take me to school! The cinder path to St George's school (now tarmac and very steep) collecting wild flowers in the fields, swinging on the tarzan and making dams! New Mills Grammar School with bottled green uniforms and the dreadful velvet green jockey hats we had to wear the first two years. Local delivery vans brought weekly groceries, rag and bone man swapped soap or goldfish, pop man with stone jugs and the scissor grinder - excitement when Barrett's delivered pop in glass bottles, and Lyon's ice cream van! Even though the sign said 'keep off the grass' we played cricket, football, rounders and tennis unless the ball went in a certain garden when we knew we wouldn't get it back! Very fond memories of a wonderful safe childhood ( Janis Edwards)

#242522

Comments & Feedback

Carol Jakes! My goodness, theres a name from the past,I went to st Georges school (1953-1958, I sat next to Carol in the back row of Miss Doodsons class (1A), what a miserable teacher! I later went over the road to the grammar school and left most of my friends ,most of whom went to spring bank secondary where my dad was a teacher. I have lived in Brixham, Devon since 1963 so I would love to hear from anyone who remembers me.Les (Leslie) Morris.
still looks like this....my family been here since around 1610