Small Boy Visiting Granny!

A Memory of Newcastle.

Dad said 'We are going out for the day!'.  I can't remember much about anything at age five/six. What I so remember is coal or slag just about everywhere and a small play area with a big metal slide, Masey (Gran) making me a cup of tea and cake, only small memories? Yes, but it was enought to bring me home 39 years later! You know that feeling, when something is right? Every time I cross that bridge back to Wales my stomach tingles 'This is home!'. You know, they say a true Welshaman always returns home to Wales.
During the course of many years the only time I seemed to meet my relations was for funerals, usually uncles and aunts, and now, well, my own father died ok a few years ago now, but all the ties are now severed, no-one speaking to the family, I seem to be the only one that really cares now! And tha hurts so much. I have four children who will never see the hardship that must be coming out of the valleys after the mines closed down ... so here's to all in New Tredegar, if you see this contact me if you can remember the Barretts, Masey or my father Mike, or Mickey as Gran called him, Edgar, Kay or my cousins. It's all changed now I know, but I do remember the coal that powered Great Britain and lots of other countries, black gold... Thanks.