Childhood

A Memory of Normacot.

I was born in Normacot in 1953. I am the eldest of 4 children born to an Irish mother and a railway worker father. My great great grandfather came with his son from Bream near Lydney in Gloucestershire. They lived in Upper Spring Road near to Bengry's Bakery. My great great grandfather (Shadrach) went to work in Florence Colliery in around 1875. His grandson - my grandad John (aka Jack), was a builder by trade and worked for A V Shentons. He married Beatrice Howe and lived on Uttoxeter Road - near to the railway tunnel. They had a large rear garden where he kept pigs which he sold at Uttoxeter or Leek cattle markets, he also flew pigeons and kept hens. They had 3 daughters and 1 son (my dad, who died in 1987). We all had different memories of Normacot but unfortunately very little of the busy place along the old Uttoxeter Road remains today. Though the house where I was born and grew up still remains, standing close to the old Normacot Station and the now, demolished, Station Hotel.