Gods Country

A Memory of Normacot.

I was born in 1954 at 261, Uttoxeter Road, which was where the fire station is now. My memories are of a magical childhood in Normacot, until we were rehoused in Meir in 1970. Some of the places I remember with much fondness include The Alhambra, Wright's pie shop, Ketrick's chip shop, Dewhurst butchers, Spare's sweet shop, Shaw's and Fryer's paper shops, Newhall Road mission, where I attended the Boys Brigade, Bevans record shop, the old Alexandra school, the recreation ground and the backs between the 2 sets of terraced houses, where I kicked my ball against the walls. I was devastated when I passed through, after the hideous road had gone through, to see that my beloved Normacot had all but vanished. Best wishes to everyone who ever had the honour of living in Normacot, Gods Country.

#237900

Comments & Feedback

I was born literally in 264 Uttoxeter Road Nmct. It was indeed called Fryer's unless it was my grandad's further own the road. I went to Alexandra infants School in 1975 and would love to see some pics from the day
Regards, Jason Fryer