Evacuees To Normanton In 1941

A Memory of Normanton.

My elder brother, Alan Crook, and I were evacuated from Sheffield during the blitz of, I think, 1941. We stayed, as far as I can recall, in a large house, I believe the Manse, attached to the Church. (St. James ?). I was about 6 at the time so my memories are a little hazy ! We were looked after by the Vicar, and his housekeeper who was very kind to us. The vicar had a grown-up daughter who used to lend me her doll's pram. I remember a beautiful garden with an archway leading to the church grounds. It was a very traumatic time for my brother and I but I would love to find the place again as I have many questions but very few clear memories. I would appreciate any contact with anyone who was in Normanton during the war and who remembers any details.