Normanton

A Memory of Normanton.

I grew up in Normanton and have many happy memories .... I went to the Church of England Primary school ... walked over the farm fields with my Dad under the old railway line and on to Loscoe Lane to the Bluebell wood .... all gone now I'm afraid ... a motorway and Industrial Estate .... played tennis in the park .... later went on to Normanton Girls High School ..also disappeared ... sad

I went back for a visit 2 weeks ago and it wasn't the Normanton I remembered

#230189

Comments & Feedback

I grew up in Normanton and also attended the Church of England Primary school and then went on to the High School. First I lived at 125 High Street with my grandparents and my mother. Later when my father came back home at the end of the war,(5 years as a POW in Poland) Mother and Father bought a house in Gladstone Street.
Isabel Fennemore (nee Singleton)
I used to play with a girl called Isabel Singleton .... I lived in Princess St ... did you live in the white houses opposite Judy Marchant and Dr Twists surgery ...if so thats you ..Wow
Yes Pauline I think I am that Isabel and I think we used to meet at your home and walk to the High School together. Was there also a Margaret who also lived in Princess Street who we went to school with? I have only just read you comment as it was brought to my notice by one of my daughters, are you on Facebook or do you have an e-mail address?