Great Times In Tidworth

A Memory of North Tidworth.

I lived in Tidworth in Wylie Road from 1966 to early 1968. Of course we were an army family.
I remember some guys; Woody (Nigel Wood) & his elder brother Steven (also known as Woody).
There was Gilly & Crow who hailed from South Tidworth. I remember the cinema & the bowling alley. There was a local band known as 'The Poppy People' who had a regular gig at - if my memory serves me well - a social club in Lucknow Barracks. We (Woody & I) went to Tidworth Down School. The regular dinnertime activity was to nip over to Castle School to meet up with the girls. Over the road from Tidworth Down was an old RAF base where we learnt to ride the motorbikes we had re-built in the metalwork shop as part of our Friday project. I also have memories of wandering across Salisbury Plain for days living off the army rations that we found buried after army exercises. I have fond memories of Tidworth & was sorry to leave when the old man was made redundant with Wilsons cutbacks of the armed forces.