Tiny Post Office.

A Memory of North Wootton.

Mr and Mrs Raines ran an efficient postal service from this humble shed at the bottom of their garden in 1908. There was surely hardly room to swing a mail sack. The slot through which villagers poked their letters is at the left hand corner. The village was of course much smaller then: there were only four large families and no more than a dozen cottages. In the late 1940s the post office moved to a building in the main street. Later, the shed was used to house chickens before finally rotting away.