A Lifehood Of Memories During The 1950s

A Memory of Northfleet.

orn in 1942 at 23 Park Avenue, Northfleet, I went to Dover Road School then Colyer Road Secondary School. Churchill's dairy used to be opposite Colyer Road School and allotments where we had a plot. The girls' school was next to boys' school at that time. Coming into Perry Street there used to be a men's hairdresser called Wandings, then further along was a ladies' hairdresser and Peckhams, a hardware shop. Then there was a Co-op greengrocers just past All Saints Road, followed by Deacons fancy goods, Baldwins outfitters and Lads the fish n chip shop.

I can remember Mum used to be a waitress at The Woodlands Hotel in Gravesend and Dad worked at Johnsons clay pit at Bean. Dad was also an air raid warden during the war in Northfleet and I can remember being under the stairs in Park Avenue when there was an air raid on. I was told by my brother who is 9 years older than me that I picked up shrapnel from the streets when there was an air raid on - apparently I'd escaped out of the house! I can also remember seeing search lights in the sky. Vivid memories for a little boy!

I moved up to the north east of England when I married my wife in 1969 but do visit friends and family. It's changed so much. On Dover Road opposite the school was a pub called the Bridge Inn where I had my 21st birthday party, now demolished. Just round the corner from there was a bridge and I can remember steam trains used it, it was the main line to Victoria. It went from Victoria to Stuart Road Pier, Gravesend which was the end of the line. Just along from the Bridge Inn pub there was a row of houses flattened to the ground with fatalities during a heavy bombing raid.

Further along there was a shop owned by Miss Harling (Harlings). Then along towards Gravesend Cemetery there was a rec where all the kids played football and cricket as we did in Woodlands Park. We also used to play at the Waterdales Rec next to Northfleet cemetery. We used to go dancing to Bowaters Sports Club on a Saturday night and also the Co-op dancerooms in Harmer Street, Gravesend.

I could go on and on!

#226042

Comments & Feedback

Alan, I have read your comments with interest having attended Dover Road School a couple of years after you must have been there. Whilst you have apparantly moved to the NE of England my grandparents came from that area to Gravesend and Northfleet c. 1911/12 settling in Park Avenue where my father grew up and also attended Dover Rd School. Both my father and grandfather were paper-makers working at the then new IPM. Like you I have many childhood memories but I too left the area in the mid'60's and last visited there in 1982! Wendy (McCue) Larmour.