College Road

A Memory of Northfleet.

Whilst staying with my Grandparents (Weekes) of College Road, I liked to play down the bottom of the road with my friends (I was about 8 years of age at this time) - playing steppy stones in the mud of the river - a very dangerous thing to do as a child. This particular time I slipped into the mud of course, which was  very smelly, filthy & deep, thick with oil from the ships and tug boats (Tilbury Docks being opposite). All my clothes were completely ruined, lovely white shoes and socks, plus my pretty dress. Everything was black with oil etc and had to be thrown away. I was in terrible trouble and forbidden to go there ever again! But I did of course! I was always fascinated with the area! My Grandfather worked at The Northfleet Cement Works until his retirement.